Omni Margin Calculator

Business Information

Revenue and COGS are required. Use a decimal point for cents, for example 100,000.50. Enter each expense only once.

Enter your values and click Calculate Margins.

What Is an Omni Margin Calculator?

An Omni Margin Calculator is a profitability analysis tool that turns a few business figures into a broader view of how much revenue remains after different levels of costs. Instead of looking only at the difference between selling price and cost, this calculator can help evaluate gross profit, operating profit, net profit, margin percentages, markup, and profit per unit.

The key idea is simple: revenue alone does not tell you whether a business is profitable. By comparing revenue with the cost of goods sold (COGS), operating expenses, and other expenses, you can see where money is being consumed and how much profit remains at each stage.

Metric What it tells you
Gross Profit MarginPercentage of revenue remaining after COGS
Operating Profit MarginPercentage of revenue remaining after COGS and operating expenses
Net Profit MarginThe percentage of revenue remaining after all entered expenses
MarkupProfit above COGS expressed as a percentage of COGS
Profit Per UnitGross, operating, or net profit divided by units sold
Scenario AnalysisHow profitability changes when revenue rises or falls while entered expenses stay unchanged

Margin and markup are related, but they are not interchangeable. Gross margin measures profit relative to sales revenue, while markup measures profit relative to cost. The IRS likewise defines gross profit as sales revenue less COGS, gross profit margin as gross profit divided by sales revenue, and gross profit markup as gross profit divided by COGS.

This makes the Omni Margin Calculator useful for retailers, eCommerce businesses, service companies, consultants, accountants, and business owners who want to evaluate pricing or profitability without calculating every ratio manually.


How to Use the Omni Margin Calculator

Start by entering figures for the same accounting period. For example, if Revenue represents one month of sales, COGS and expenses should also represent that month.

Input What to enter Example
Revenue (Sales)Total sales revenue$100,000
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)Direct cost of the goods or services sold$60,000
Operating ExpensesRent, payroll, utilities, marketing, software, etc.$25,000
Other ExpensesInterest, income tax, and other non-operating expenses not entered elsewhere$5,000
Units SoldNumber of products or service units sold; optional1,000
Business NameOptional name shown in the resultsMy Business

After entering the figures:

  1. Click Calculate Margins.
  2. Review the gross, operating, and net profit results.
  3. Compare the corresponding margin percentages.
  4. Check markup to see how profit compares with COGS.
  5. If Units Sold is entered, review profit on a per-unit basis.
  6. Use the Scenario Analysis table to compare the effects of revenue changes on gross margin, net profit, and net margin while entered expenses stay unchanged.

For meaningful comparisons, use consistent periods and cost classifications. Comparing monthly revenue with annual expenses, for example, will produce results that are mathematically valid but not economically useful.

Tip: Run the Omni Margin Calculator with several realistic assumptions rather than relying on a single forecast. Comparing current, lower-revenue, and higher-revenue cases can reveal how sensitive profitability is to changes in sales.


Omni Margin Calculator Formulas Explained

The calculator works through several layers of profitability. Understanding these formulas makes the results much easier to interpret.

Core profit and margin formulas

Calculation Formula
Gross ProfitRevenue - COGS
Gross Margin %(Gross Profit / Revenue) × 100
Operating ProfitGross Profit - Operating Expenses
Operating Margin %(Operating Profit / Revenue) × 100
Net ProfitOperating Profit - Other Expenses
Net Margin %(Net Profit / Revenue) × 100
Markup AmountRevenue - COGS
Markup %((Revenue - COGS) / COGS) × 100
Profit Per UnitProfit / Units Sold

Margin vs. markup: a quick example

Suppose revenue is $150 and COGS is $100.

Profit

$150 - $100 = $50

Gross margin

($50 / $150) × 100 = 33.3%

Markup

($50 / $100) × 100 = 50%

So a 50% markup does not equal a 50% margin. The denominator is different: margin uses revenue, while markup uses cost.

About the break-even figure

The calculator also provides a break-even revenue reference based on the expense figures entered. For more detailed break-even planning, businesses may need to separate fixed and variable costs and calculate contribution margin. The U.S. Small Business Administration describes conventional break-even sales as:

Break-Even Sales = Fixed Costs / Contribution Margin Ratio

and break-even units as:

Break-Even Units = Fixed Costs / (Selling Price per Unit - Variable Cost per Unit)

Therefore, margin analysis and a full contribution-margin break-even analysis answer related but different business questions.


Omni Margin Calculator Example

Consider a business with the following figures:

Business figure Amount
Revenue$100,000
COGS$60,000
Operating Expenses$25,000
Other Expenses$5,000
Units Sold1,000

Step 1: Gross profit

$100,000 - $60,000 = $40,000

Gross margin:

($40,000 / $100,000) × 100 = 40%

Step 2: Operating profit

$40,000 - $25,000 = $15,000

Operating margin:

($15,000 / $100,000) × 100 = 15%

Step 3: Net profit

$15,000 - $5,000 = $10,000

Net margin:

($10,000 / $100,000) × 100 = 10%

Step 4: Markup

($40,000 / $60,000) × 100 = 66.7%

Step 5: Profit per unit

With 1,000 units sold:

Per-unit metric Result
Gross Profit per Unit$40
Operating Profit per Unit$15
Net Profit per Unit$10

This example shows why analyzing several margins is more informative than looking at gross profit alone. A business may have a healthy 40% gross margin, but after operating and other expenses, only 10% of revenue remains as net profit.

The scenario section of the Omni Margin Calculator can then be used to see how changes in revenue affect New Revenue, Gross Margin, Net Profit, and Net Margin. This can be helpful when evaluating sales targets, pricing decisions, budgets, or downside scenarios.


Omni Margin Calculator FAQ

What is the Omni Margin Calculator used for?

It is used to analyze business profitability from several perspectives, including gross profit margin, operating margin, net profit margin, markup, profit per unit, and revenue scenarios.

What is the difference between gross margin and markup?

Gross margin expresses gross profit as a percentage of revenue, while markup expresses the same gross profit amount as a percentage of cost.

For example, if an item costs $100 and generates $150 in revenue, the gross margin is 33.3%, while the markup is 50%.

What is a good profit margin?

There is no single margin that is good for every business. Typical margins vary significantly by industry, business model, company size, pricing strategy, and cost structure. The most useful approach is to compare your margins with your own historical results, budget targets, and relevant industry benchmarks.

Can I use the calculator for a service business?

Yes. For a service company, COGS can represent the direct costs attributable to delivering the service, while operating expenses can include broader overhead such as administrative payroll, rent, software, marketing, and utilities.

The important point is to classify costs consistently when comparing different periods.

Why should I enter Units Sold?

Units Sold is optional, but entering it allows the calculator to show gross, operating, and net profit per unit. This can be useful for pricing decisions, product comparisons, capacity planning, and unit economics.

Does a higher markup always mean a more profitable business?

No. A high markup means gross profit is high relative to COGS, but overall profitability still depends on operating expenses, other expenses, sales volume, discounts, returns, and other costs. That is why the Omni Margin Calculator evaluates several profitability levels instead of markup alone.

Can the calculator be used for forecasting?

It can support simple scenario planning. Its scenario analysis explores how changes in revenue may affect margins and net profit while keeping the entered expense amounts unchanged. It does not forecast changes in sales volume, costs, or taxes, so the results should be treated as planning estimates rather than guaranteed future outcomes.